GDPR : Data protection 2018-08-01T17:02:41+00:00
As part of the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Exelus informs you about the questions you may be asked about your personal data and how Exelus treats them.

Why do we collect your personal data and what is it used for ?

Your personal data as a healthcare professional are collected with your consent for the implementation of your Nomadeec solution. We ask you for information such as your first name, last name, telephone number, email, name and address of your structure, registration in certain cases.

This data allows the configuration of the hardware (including the tablet) provided to you, as well as the configuration of your Nomadeec secure online session. In particular, they allow you to be easily identified when information is transmitted to the various regulatory centres and other doctors required in connection with your activity.

The personal and health data of your patients are collected at the time of the creation of an assessment / examination or the scheduling of a teleconsultation. As soon as you enter their information in the Nomadeec application, this data is stored at our certified health data host, AZNetwork.

 

Who can access to your personal data ?

As a healthcare professional, your personal data are strictly intended :

  • To Exelus personnel within the limits of their responsibilities
  • To healthcare professionals with access to the TelExpert platform
  • To the strictly authorized personnel of the health data host AZNetwork, within the limits of their respective attributions
  • (To the strictly authorized personnel of the technical subcontractors of Exelus, within the limits of their respective attributions)

The personal and health data of your patients are strictly intended:

  • To healthcare professionals with access to the TelExpert platform
  • To the strictly authorized personnel of the health data host AZNetwork, within the limits of their respective attributions
  • To Exelus personnel within the limits of their responsibilities

Exelus guarantees that your personal data will not be transmitted to any unauthorised third party without your consent. You are informed that your patients’ health data will under no circumstances be passed on to third parties.

 

What is the persevation time of your personal data ?

The persevation period for your personal data corresponds to the duration of the contractual relationship with EXELUS which is a minimum of 36 months and renewable, at the end, your data are archived for a period of 5 years.

 

What are your rights about your personal data ?

Under the new regulations, you have the next rights :

  • Access to your personal data and the right to request their rectification
  • Opposition and deletion of your personal data

While knowing that an opposition or deletion of your personal data leads to the impossibility for Exelus to configure your equipment and the Nomadeec application and therefore, to use the Nomadeec solution.

You also have the next rights :

  • Withdraw your consent at any time
  • To request a limitation of treatment
  • To oblivion and digital erasure
  • The portability of your data
  • To lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

To exercise your rights, you may send a copy of proof of your identity to the following e-mail address: support@nomadeec.com or to the following postal address: 51 Chemin du Port de l’Homme, 33360 Latresne, France.

 

Our certified health data host

Our certified health data host, AZNetwork, has recently updated its data protection policy, below you will find the essentials of information regarding your patients’ health and personal data.

It should be known that all persons hosting health data for prevention, diagnosis, care or social and medico-social follow-up activities, must have accommodation on paper or electronic support:

  • Achieved after the person has given consent
  • The treatment must be carried out in compliance with the LIL
  • The accommodation service is the subject of a contract